The 2019 world championships in Wuhan

The 44th World Team Championships and the 12th World Transnational Open Teams took place in Wuhan late September 2019.

Bermuda Bowl, D’Orsi Trophy and Venice Cup all ran smoothly. The round robin was a thriller and many of the knockout matches was close. It was some great days of entertainment to a worldwide audience following the events.

Homepage of the 44th world championships in Wuhan

The final result at the Bermuda Bowl (open teams)

1.Poland: Krzysztof Buras, Bartosz Chmurski, Jacek Kalita, Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Michal Nowosadzki, Piotr Tuczynski, Marek Pietrasek (npc), Marek Wojcicki (coach).

2.Netherlands: Simon De Wijs, Bob Drijver, Bauke Muller, Bart Nab, Ricco van Prooijen, Louk Verhees Jr., Anton Maas (npc), Ton Bakkeren (coach).

3.Norway: Terje Aa, Boye Brogeland, Nils Kare Kvangraven, Espen Lindqvist, Allan Livgard, Ulf Haakon Tundal, Christian Venneroed (npc), Sten Bjertnes (coach).

The final result at the Venice Cup (womans teams)

1.Sweden: Kathrine Bertheau, Sanna Clementsson, Ida Gronqvist, Jessica Larsson, Emma Ovelius, Cecilia Rimstedt, Kenneth Borin (npc), Carina Wademark (coach).

2.China: Yan Liu, Yan Lu, Qi Shen, Nan Wang, Wen Fei Wang, Xiaoxue Zuo, Xiaojing Wang (npc), Xiaojing Wang (coach).

3.England: Heather Dhondy, Catherine Draper, Gillian Fawcett, Nevena Senior, Nicola Smith, Yvonne Wiseman, David Gold (npc), David Burn (coach).

The final result at the D’Orsi Trophy (senior teams)

1.Denmark: Knud-Aage Boesgaard, Soren Christiansen, Henrik Norman Hansen, Hans Christian Nielsen, Jorgen Cilleborg Hansen, Steen Schou, Bo Loenberg Bilde (npc), Jan Nielsen (coach).

2.England: John Holland, David Kendrick, Alan Mould, David Muller, Malcolm Pryor, Trevor Ward, David S Jones (npc).

3.India: Sukamal Das, Subhash Dhakras, Dipak Poddar, Subrata Saha, Jitendra Solani, Ramamurthy Sridharan, Vinay Desai (npc), Anal Shah (coach).

Wuhan Cup (mixed teams)

1.Russia: Alexander Dubinin, Alexej Gerasimov, Andrey Gromov, Anna Gulevich, Tatiana Ponomareva, Olga Vorobeychikova.

2.USA1: Cheri Bjerkan, Allan Graves, Christal Henner, Uday Ivatury, Jill Meyers, Howard Weinstein, Joe Stokes (npc).

3.Romania: Mihaela Balint, Marius Ionita, Bogdan Marina (pc), Geta Mihai, Radu Mihai, Marina Stegaroiu.

World Transnational Open Teams

1.Shanghailvcheng: Yong Chen, Yong Lian, Yide Luo, Shaolin Sun, Xiaoguang Yu, Shengle Zhang, Lin Zheng (npc).

2.San Chen Fund: Huibo Jiang, Rui Li, Siyuan Shen, Shangjie Wu, Zhaobin Xie, Guofang Xin, Hongbin Su (npc).

3.Zhejiangqiantang: Jianming Dai, Yan Huang, Jing Rong Ran, Lixin Yang, Yu Zhang, Jie Zhao, Feilan Zhang (npc).